2017 Arnold Strongman Series Results

2017 ARNOLD STRONGMAN SERIES RESULTS
2017 ARNOLD STRONGMAN CLASSIC USA)
1. Brian Shaw* (USA), 10 qualifying points
2. Hafthor Bjornsson (Iceland), 9 points
3. Jerry Pritchett (USA), 8 points
4. Mateusz Kielszikowski (Poland), 7 points
5. Mikhail Shivlyakov (Russia), 6 points
6. Vytautas Lalas (Lithuania), 5 points
7. Dimitar Savatinov (Bulgaria), 4 points
8. Martins Licis (USA), 3 points
9. Zach Hadge (USA), 2 points
10. Krzystof Radzikowski (Poland), 1 point
2017 ARNOLD CLASSIC AUSTRALIA
1. Brian Shaw (USA), 8 qualifying points
2. Mikhael Shivlyakov* (Russia), 7 points
3. Jean-Francois Caron (Canada), 6 points
4. Rauno Heinla (Estonia), 5 points
5. Mateusz Kieliskowski (Poland), 4 points
6. Colm Woulfe (New Zealand), 3 points
7. Matthew Ragg (New Zealand), 2 points
8. Adam Derks (USA), 1 point
2017 ARNOLD CLASSIC SOUTH AMERICA
1. Rauno Heinla* (Estonia), 8 qualifying points
2. Jerry Pritchett (USA), 7 points
3. Mateusz Kieliskowksi (Poland), 6 points
4. Mikhail Shivlyakov (Russia), 5 points
5. Dimitar Savatinov (Bulgaria), 4 points
6. Marcos Ferrari (Brasil), 3 points
7. Brendan Page (USA), 2 points
8. Zach Hadge (USA), 1 point
2017 ARNOLD CLASSIC AFRICA
1. Masteusz Kieliskowski* (Poland), 10 qualifying points
2. Jitse Kramer (Netherlands), 9 points
3. Rauno Heinla (Estonia), 8 points
4. Jean-Francois Caron (Canada), 7 points
5. Jerry Pritchett (USA), 6 points
6. Rob Kearney (USA), 5 points
7. Johan Els (South Africa), 4 points
8. Brendan Page (USA), 3 points
9. Meteusz Ostaszewski (Poland), 2 points
10. Dimitar Savatinov (Bulgaria), 1 point
11. Jonathan Lane (USA), 0 points
2017 ARNOLD FORTS WARWICK
1. Hafthor Bjornsson* (Iceland), 10 qualifying points
2. Jean-Francois Caron (Canada), 9 points
3. Vytauta Lalas (Lithuania), 8 points
4. Matjak Belsak (Slovenia), 7 points
5. Maxime Boudreau (Canada), 6 points
6. Jimmy Paquet (Canada), 5 points
7. Robert Kearny (USA), 4 points
8. Karl Hjelhot Canada), 3 points
9. Rauno Heinla (Estonia), 2 points
10. Kyle Rayner (USA) 1 point
11. Jacob Fincher (USA), 0 points
12. Krzystof Radzikowski (Poland), 0 points
2017 ARNOLD CLASSIC EUROPE
1. Matjaz Belsak* (Slovenia), 10 qualifying points
2. Krzystof Radzikowski (Poland), 9 points
3. Jerry Pritchett (USA), 8 points
4. Dimitar Savatinov (Bulgaria), 7 points
5. Konstantine Janashia (Georgia), 6 points
6. Dainis Zageris (Latvia), 5 points
7. Justin Fisher (USA), 4 points
8t. Jitse Kramer (Holland), 2.5 points
8t. Sigfus Fossdal (Iceland), 2.5 points
10. Chris Alitz (USA), 1 point
11. Jiri Vytiska (Czech), 0 points
12. Stoyan Todorchev (Bulgaria), 0 points
*-QUALIFIED 2018 ARNOLD STRONGMAN WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS AT
2018 ARNOLD SPORTS FESTIVAL
POINTS STANDINGS*
(through 2017 Arnold Classic Europe and includes points awarded at 2017 Arnold
Strongman Classic)
1. Jerry Pritchett (USA), 29 points
2. Jean-Francois Caron (Canada), 22 points
3. Dimitar Savatinov (Bulgaria), 16 points
4. Vytautas Lalas (Lithuania), 13 points
5. Jitse Kramer (Netherlands), 11.5 points
6. (tie) Robert Kearny (USA), Jitse Kramer (Netherlands) and
Krzystof Radzikowski (Poland), 10 points
9. Maxime Boudreau (Canada), 6 points
10 (tie). Brendan Page (USA) and Dainis Zageris (Latvia), 5 points
12 (tie). Johan Els (South Africa), Karl Hjelhot (Canada) and Justin Fisher
(USA), 4 points
15. Martins Licics (USA), Colm Woulfe (New Zealand), Marcos Ferrari
(Brasil), and Zach Hadge (USA) 3 points
19. Sigfus Fossdal (Iceland), 2.5 points
20. (tie) Adam Derks (USA) and Kyle Rayner (Canada) and Chris Alitz (USA),
1 point
*–DOES NOT INCLUDE ATHLETES QUALIFIED FOR 2017 ARNOLD STRONGMAN
SERIES WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS
*–POINTS CALCULATED ON NUMBER OF COMPETITORS, PER COMPEITIONS, WITH
MAXIMUM 10 POINTS FOR 1ST, 9 POINTS FOR 2ND, ETC. IN COMPETITION WITH SIX
COMPETITIONS, 6 POINTS AWARDED FOR 1ST, 5 POINTS FOR 2ND, ETC.
2018 ARNOLD STRONGMAN WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS QUALIFIED ATHLETES
1. Brian Shaw (USA) — 2017 Arnold Strongman Classic Champion
2. Mikhael Shivlyakov (Russia) — 2nd Place, 2017 Arnold Classic Australia
3. Rauno Heinla (Estonia) — 2017 Arnold Classic South America Champion
4. Masteusz Kieliskowski (Poland) — 2017 Arnold Classic Africa Champion
5. Mateusz Ostaszewski (Poland) — 2017 Arnold Amateur World Champion
6. Hafthor Bjornsson (Iceland) – 2017 Arnold Forts Warwick Champion
7. Matjaz Belsak (Slovenia) – 2017 Arnold Classic Europe Champion
2017 ARNOLD STRONGMAN SERIES SCHEDULE
March 3-5: Arnold Strongman Series World Championship (Columbus, Ohio)
March 17-19: Arnold Classic Australia (Melbourne, Australia)
April 21-23: Arnold Classic South America (São Paulo, Brasil)
May 5-7: Arnold Classic Africa (Johannesburg, South Africa)
July 8-9: Festival Homes Fort Warwick (Montreal, Quebec)
September 23-25: Arnold Classic Europe (Barcelona, Spain)

Dione Wessels